HISTORY OF DIV.1 RACE WINNERS

 

Classic Thunder has a long and rich history of great races.  Below is a compilation of those races with the names of the boats and drivers who won them.


Apple Cup

Year

Boat

 2015

1955 Gale V

(Mitch Dillard)

 2014

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2013

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2012

1955 Gale V

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

1955 Miss Thriftway

(Mark Beatty)

 2010

1968 Harrah's Club

(Pete Schille)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1972 Miss Timex I

(Mark Beatty)

2007

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2006

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2005

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

2004

1969 Mr. P's

(Pete Schille)

2003

1968 Harrah's Club

(Pete Schille)

2002

1955 Tempo VII

(Mitch Dillard)

2001

Miss Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

 2000

1955 Breathless

(Mitch Dillard)

 1999

1956 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 1998

 1960 Miss Spokane

(Tony Perman)

 1997

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 1996

 1957 Miss Burien

(Pete Schille)

 1995

 1965 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 1994

 1973 Red Man

(Jon Zimmerman)

 


Atomic Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

 2014

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2013

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2012

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2011

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

2002

1955 Tempo VII

(Mitch Dillard)

 2000

1956 Thriftway Too

(David Newton)

 1999

1966 Miss Lapeer

(Pete Schille)

 1998

 1960 Miss Spokane

(Tony Perman)

 1997

 Miss U.S. 5

(Mike Kilgore)

 1996

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 


Bangs Memorial

 

Year Boat
 2012

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 


Bryant Memorial

 

Year Boat
 2011

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 


 

Burien Regatta

Year Boat
 1997

1962 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

 


Chenoweth Memorial

Year Boat
 2013

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 1997

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Roger Newton)

 1994

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 


Columbia Cup

Year Boat
 1997

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1996

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1995

 1968 Miss Bardahl

(Jon Zimmerman)

 


Copper Cup

Year Boat
 1999

1966 Miss Lapeer

(Pete Schille)

 


Detroit Memorial

Year Boat
 1995

 1968 Miss Bardahl

(Jon Zimmerman)


Diamond Cup

Year Boat
 2011

1955 Miss Thriftway

Mark Beatty

 2010

1955 Miss Thriftway

(Mark Beatty)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2007

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

 2006

Points only race

due to high winds

2005

1963 Hurricane VI

(Chris Cootsona)

2004

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2003

1968 Harrah's Club

(Pete Schille)

2002

Miss Seattle Too

(Joe Hewitson)

2001

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1998

 1956 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 1995

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(D. Crow)

 

Ed Cooper Memorial

Year Boat

 2006

69 Pay'n Pak

(Bill McGraw)


Freedom Cup

Year Boat

2015

1966 Tahoe Miss

Dale Van Wyk

2014

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

2013

1965 Miss Lapeer

Mark Beatty

2012

1963 Miss U.S. 5

(Pete Schille)

 2011

1952 Such Crust IV

(Mike Schultz)

 2010

1955 Miss Thriftway

(Mark Beatty)

2009

1976 Barney A. Machine

(Pete Schille)

 2008

1968 Harrah's Club

(Dan Clark)


 

 Fults Memorial

Year Boat

 2004

Waferer's Club Lady

(Chris Cootsona)

 


Gold Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

 2013

1971 Mariner Too

Pete Schille

 2012

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2011

1955 Miss Thriftway

Mark Beatty

 2010

1961 Thunderbolt

(Steve Dumanis)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

 2007

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2006

1966 Notre Dame

(Bob VandenAkker)

2005

1954 Miss U.S.

(Mitch Dillard)

2004

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2003

1955 Gale IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

1955 Tempo VII

(Mitch Dillard)

2001

Miss U.S.

(Pete. Schille)

2000

1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1999

1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1998

 1954 Gale V

(Mitch Dillard)

 1997

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1996

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1995

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1994

 1953 Slo-mo-shun V

(Monte Steere)

 


Governor's Cup

Year Boat
 2013

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2012

1971 Miss Madison

(Ron Forister)

 2011

1963 Miss Thriftway

(Mike Schultz)

 2010

1955 Zephyr-Fury

(Mitch Dillard)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1968 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

2007

1967 Parco's O-Ring Miss

(Jeff Howard)

2006

1960 Nitrogen Too

(Bob VandenAkker)

 2005

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

 2004

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

 


Harmsworth Trophy

Year Boat
 2015

1956 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2014

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

 2013

1965 Miss Lapeer

Mark Beatty

 2012

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2011

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2010

1955 Zephyr-Fury

(Mitch Dillard)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2007

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

 2006

54 Miss U.S.

(Mitch Dillard)

 2005

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

 2004

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2003

1969 Pride of Pay N Pak

(Bill McGraw)

2002

Atlas Van Lines

(Chris Cootsona)

2001

1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 2000

1960 Miss Spokane

(G. Whitestine)

 1999

1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1998

 1951 Quicksilver

(Pete Schille)

 


Henley Memorial

Year Boat
 2010

1956 Miss Wayne

(Jeff Howard)


Hester Memorial

 

Year Boat
 2008

 1966 Waferers Club Lady

(Dale Schroeder)

 


Jeremy Memorial

Year Boat
 1995

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1994

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 


Legends Cup

Year Boat
 1996

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 


Lilly Brothers Brewer's Cup

Year Boat
2002

Slo Mo Shun IV

(Monte Steere)

2001

Miss U.S.

(Pete Schille)

 2000

1956 Thriftway Too

(David Newton)

 1999

1956 Thriftway Too

(David Newton)

 1998

 1968 Eagle Electric

(Joe Hewitson)

 


Manchester Memorial

Year Boat
 1997

 1962 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

 


Mapes Mile High Trophy

Year Boat
 2015

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1963 Tahoe Miss

Nels Enquist

 2013

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

2012

1963 Miss U.S. 5

(Pete Schille)

 2010

1956 Miss Wayne

(Jeff Howard)

2009

1976 Barney A. Machine

(Pete Schille)

2008

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2007

1967 Parco's O-Ring Miss

(Jeff Howard)

2006

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2005

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2004

1969 Mr. P's

(Pete Schille)

2003

1969 Pride of Pay N Pak

(Bill McGraw)

2002

1960 Miss Burien

(Doug Gunter)

2001

Miss U.S.

(Pete Schille)

 2000

 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 


Mollote Memorial

Year Boat
 1994

1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 


Muncey Memorial

Year Boat

2015

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

2014

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

2003

Harrah's Club

(Pete Schille)

2002

Myr's Special

(Pete Schille)

 1997

 1962 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

 


Musson Memorial

Year Boat

 1995

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 


Notre Dame Regatta

Year Boat
 1995

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 


President's Cup

Year

Boat

 2007

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2006

1966 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

2005

1969 Pay'n Pak

(Bill McGraw)

2004

Gale IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2003

Gale IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

Atlas Van Lines

(Chris Cootsona)

 2000

 Breathless

(Mitch Dillard)

 1999

1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1998

 1968 Eagle Electric

(Joe Hewitson)

 1997

 1962 Miss Bardahl

(Pete Schille)

 1996

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1995

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)


Regas Memorial

Year Boat
 2014

 1957 Miss Seattle

Dale Van Wyk

 


Sahara Cup

Year Boat
 2001

 Miss Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)


Sayres Memorial

Year

Boat

2004

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2003

1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

2002

1955 Tempo VII

(Mitch Dillard)

2001

1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 2000

Thriftway Too

(David Newton)

 1999

1956 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 1998

1959 Miss Pay 'n Save

(Tim Knowles)


Seafair

Year Boat
 2015

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2013

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

 2012

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2011

1955 Gale V

Mitch Dillard

 2010

1955 Zephyr-Fury

(Mitch Dillard)

2009

1976 Barney A. Machine

(Pete Schille)

2008

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2007

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2006

1960 Nitrogen Too

(Bob VandenAkker)

2005

1963 Blue Chip

(Pete Schille)

2004

1964 $Bill

(Craig Mullen)

2003

1955 Gale IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

Miss Spokane

(Tony Perman)

2001

Miss Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

 2000

 1970 Burien Lady

(Joe Hewitson)

 1999

1959 Miss Pay 'n Save

(David Newton)

 1998

 1968 Eagle Electric

(Joe Hewitson)

 1997

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1996

 1966 Miss Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

 1995

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 


Silver Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1971 Miss Madison

Ron Forister

 2014

1966 Miss Madison

Marc Deaver

 2013

1957 Miss Seattle

Dale Van Wyk

2012

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2011

1955 Miss Thriftway

Mark Beatty

 2010

1955 Miss Thriftway

(Mark Beatty)

2009

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1972 Miss Timex I

(Mark Beatty)

2007

1967 Parco's O-Ring Miss

(Jeff Howard)

 2006

54 Miss U.S.

(Mitch Dillard)

2005

1957 Miss Seattle

(Dale Van Wyk)

2004

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

2003

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)

2002

1960 Miss Liberty

(Jeff Howard)

2001

Miss U.S.

(Pete Schille)

 2000

  Miss Schwepps

(Pete Schille)

 1999

1966 Miss Lapeer

(Pete Schille)

 1998

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1997

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 1996

 1956 Slo-mo-shun IV

(Monte Steere)

 1995

 1954 Slo-mo-shun V

(Nigel Steere)

 1994

 1969 Notre Dame

(Pete Schille)

 


Slo-mo-a-thon

Year Boat
 1994

1957 Miss Burien

(Pete Schille)

 


 

Slovak Memorial

Year Boat
 2015

1966 Miss Madison

(Marc Deaver)

 


Stratton Memorial

Year Boat

2007

1952 Slo-Mo-Shun IV

(Mitch Dillard)

 


Walther Memorial

Year

Boat

 2009

1968 Gale's Roostertail

(Mark Beatty)


Warner Gardner Memorial

Year

Boat

 2005

1964 Miss Budweiser

(Jeff Howard)