HISTORY OF DIV.2 RACE WINNERS

 

Division 2 competition has been a part of Classic Thunder racing since 2001.  Below is a compilation of the races with the names of the boats and drivers who won them.


Apple Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1982 Atlas Van Lines

Dale Van Wyk

 2014

1974 Red Man

Dale Van Wyk

 2013

1980 Miss Budweiser

Mike Schultz

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2000 Miss Freei 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2008

1974 U-95 

(Pete Schille)

 2007

1999 Appian Jeronimo

(Jeff Howard)

2006

1981 Miss KYYX

(Pete Schille)

2005

1988 Miller High Life

(Mitch Dillard)

2004

Amer.Speedy Printing

(Dave Helton)

2003

Executone

(Dale Van Wyk)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1977 Squire

(Pete Schille)


Atomic Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1982 Atlas Van Lines

Dale Van Wyk

 2014

1974 Red Man

Dale Van Wyk

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1989 Circus Circus 

(Mike Krone & Dale V.)

 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

 


Bangs Memorial

 

Year Boat
 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 


Bryant Memorial

 

Year Boat
 2011

1980 Miss Budweiser

(Mike Schultz)

 


 

Chenoweth Memorial
Year Boat
 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 


 

Diamond Cup

Year Boat
 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2000 Miss Freei 

(Mitch Dillard)

2008

1981 Design 360

(Mike Krone)

2007

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

 2006

Points only race

due to high winds

 2005

2004 Llumar

(Pete Schille)

 2004

Amer.Speedy Printing

(Dave Helton)

2003

Executone

(Dale Van Wyk)

2002

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

 

Ed Cooper Memorial

Year Boat
 2006

1983 Island Security S.

(Mike Krone)


Freedom Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1983 Miss Rock

Tony Minalia

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

2010 Peters & May

(Mark Beatty)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2000 Miss Freei 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2008

2002 Vacationville.com

(Mitch Dillard)


 

Fults Memorial

Year Boat
 2004

1988 Stroh Light

(Pete Schille)


Gold Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1985 Dominos Pizza

Pete Schille

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1989 Circus Circus 

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2011

2010 Miss Albert Lee

(Mark Beatty)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2007 Spirit of Detroit 

(Dale Van Wyk)

 2008

2002 Vacationville.com

(Mitch Dillard)

 2007

1999 Appian Jeronimo

(Jeff Howard)

2006

1981 Miss KYYX

(Pete Schille)

2005

1973 Country Boy

(Mike Campbell)

2004

Turbine Pay'n Pak

(Bill McGraw)

2003

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1971 Pr.of Pay'n Pak

(Craig Mullen)


Governor's Cup

Year Boat
 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

2010 Spirit of Qatar

(Pete Schille)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

1980 Turbine Pay'n Pak 

(Brent Hall)

 2008

2002 Vacationville.com

(Mitch Dillard)

 2007

1981 Design 360

(Mike Krone)

 2006

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

 2005

1988 Miller High Life

(Mitch Dillard)

 2004

1984 Squire Shop

(Pat Malaspina)


Harmsworth Trophy

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1983 Miss Rock

Tony Minalia

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1998 Miss Budweiser 

(Pete Schille)

 2009

1987 Miller American 

(Pete Schille)

 2008

1979 Vans PX

(Mark Beatty)

 2007

1978 Circus Circus

(Dave Sacry)

 2006

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

2005

1978 Circus Circus

(Chris Cootsona)

2004

Amer.Speedy Printing

(Dave Helton)

2003

1992 Tide

(Pete Schille)

2002

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

2001

1977 Squire

(Pete Schille)

 


Henley Memorial

Year Boat
 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's

(Mitch Dillard)


Hester Memorial

Year Boat
 2008

 1980 Squire Shop

(Brent Hall)

 


Lilly Brothers Brewer's Cup

Year Boat

 2002

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

2001

1977 Squire

(Pete Schille)


Mapes Mile High Trophy

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1985 Dominos Pizza

Pete Schille

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2000 Miss Freei 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2008

2007 Beacon Plumbing

(Mark Beatty)

2007

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

 2006

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

2005

2004 Llumar

(Pete Schille)

2004

1971 Pr.of Pay'n Pak

(Craig Mullen)

2003

1992 Tide

(Pete Schille)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1977 Squire

(Pete Schille)


Muncey Memorial

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1983 Miss Rock

Tony Minalia

 2004

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2003

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)


President's Cup
Year Boat
 2007

2007 Beacon Plumbing

(Mark Beatty)

 2006

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

 2005

2004 Llumar

(Pete Schille)

 2004

1992 Coors Dry

(Mitch Dillard)

2003

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)


 

Regas Memorial

Year Boat
 2014

 1974 Red Man

Dale Van Wyk

 


Sayres Memorial

Year Boat
2004

1988 Stroh Light

(Pete Schille)

2003

1992 Tide

(Pete Schille)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1977 Squire

(Pete Schille)


Seafair

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1985 Dominos Pizza

Pete Schille

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

2004 Miss Elam 

(Marc Deaver)

 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

2000 Miss Freei 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2008

2002 Vacationville.com

(Mitch Dillard)

 2007

1990 Winston Eagle

(Pete Schille)

2006

2004 Elam

(Jeff Howard)

2005

2004 Llumar

(Pete Schille)

2004

Turbine Pay'n Pak

(Bill McGraw)

2003

Griffon Budweiser

(Mitch Dillard)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1971 Pr.of Pay'n Pak

(Craig Mullen)


Silver Cup

Year Boat
 2015

1985 Squire Shop

Mitch Dillard

 2014

1974 Red Man

Dale Van Wyk

 2013

1983 Speedy Printing

Mark Beatty

 2012

1992 Tide

(Mitch Dillard)

 2011

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2010

1988 Mr. Pringle's 

(Mitch Dillard)

 2009

1987 Miller American 

(Pete Schille)

 2008

1974 U-95 

(Pete Schille)

2007

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

2006

1981 Miss KYYX

(Pete Schille)

2005

2004 Elam

(Jeff Howard)

2004

1988 Stroh Light

(Pete Schille)

2003

Weisfields

(Bob VandenAkker)

2002

1985 7-11

(Pete Schille)

2001

1984 Squire Shop

(Bill McGraw)

 


 

Slovak Memorial

Year Boat
 2015

1982 Atlas Van Lines

(Dale Van Wyk)

 


Stratton Memorial

Year Boat

2007

2003 Trendwest

(Mitch Dillard)

 


Walther Memorial

Year Boat

2009

2000 Miss Freei

(Mitch Dillard)


Warner Gardner Memorial

Year

Boat

 2005

2004 Elam

(Jeff Howard)